Key People

Here follows but a partial list of project and science collaboration leadership and technical roles. An asterisk (*) indicates a member of the Management Committee.

SDSS-V Project

  • Director*: Juna Kollmeier
  • Project Scientist*: Michael R. Blanton
  • Program Manager*: Solange Ramirez
  • Lead Systems Engineer*: Stefanie Wachter
  • Spokesperson*: Keith Hawkins
  • Scientific & Technical Publications Coordinator*: Donald P. Schneider
  • Ombudsperson*: Gillian Knapp, W. M. Wood-Vasey
  • Press Release Coordinator:
  • Education & Public Outreach Coordinator*: Niall Deacon
  • FAST Science Liaisons: Jason E. Ybarra, Dhanesh Krishnarao
  • Coins Chair*: Diogo Souto, Emily Griffith, Danny Horta

Milky Way Mapper

  • MWM Program Head*: Andrew Tkachenko
  • MWM Survey Scientists*: Jonathan Bird, Nathan De Lee, Melissa Ness, J. J. Hermes
  • Asteroseismology & Stellar Structure Working Group Chair: Andrew Tkachenko, Saskia Hekker, Sarbani Basu, Jamie Tayar
  • Binaries and Substellar Companions Working Group Chair: Nathan De Lee, Nicholas Troup, Julio Chanamé
  • Compact Binaries Working Group Chair: Boris Gaensicke, Axel Schwope
  • Dust Working Group Chair: Gail Zasowski, Eddie Schlafly, Joshua Peek, Catherine Zucker
  • Exoplanets Working Group Chair: Nathan De Lee, Kevin Schlaufman, Mauro Barbieri
  • Galactic Genesis Working Group Chair*: Jonathan Bird, Melissa Ness
  • Magellanic Clouds Working Group Chair*: David Nidever
  • Milky Way Halo Working Group Chair: Sebastien Lepine, Alexander Ji
  • Solar Neighborhood Census Working Group Chair: Boris Gaensicke, Chao Liu, Leigh Wojno
  • Star Clusters Working Group Chair: Peter Frinchaboy, Taylor Spoo
  • Stellar Abundances Working Group Chair: Szabolcs Mészáros, Paula Jofre
  • White Dwarfs Working Group Chair: Boris Gaensicke, Axel Schwope
  • Young Stars Working Group Chair: Marina Kounkel, Keivan Stassun, Eleonora Zari
  • MWM Pipeline Development: David Nidever, S. Drew Chojnowski
  • MWM Data Analysis: Andrew R. Casey
  • MWM Target & Cadence Coordinator: Joleen Carlberg
  • MWM DR19 Wrangler*: Jennifer Johnson

Local Volume Mapper

  • LVM Program Head*: Niv Drory
  • LVM Survey Scientists*: Guillermo Blanc, Kathryn Kreckel
  • Nebular Diagnostics & Chemical Abundances Working Group Chair: José Eduardo Méndez Delgado, Nimisha Kumari
  • Star Formation & Feedback Working Group Chair: Tony Wong, Maren Cosens
  • Stellar Populations Working Group Chair: Bruno Dias, Sebastian F. Sanchez
  • LVM Pipeline Development: Alfredo J Mejía-Narváez, Hector Javier Ibarra-Medel, Sebastian F. Sanchez, Amy M Jones, Jorge K. Barrera-Ballesteros
  • LVM Operations, QA, Data Releases: Dmitry Bizyaev, Dhanesh Krishnarao, Evelyn Johnston

Black Hole Mapper

  • BHM Program Head*: Scott F. Anderson
  • BHM Survey Scientists*: Andrea Merloni, Yue Shen
  • AGN Demographics Working Group Chair: Johannes Buchner, Amy Raskine
  • Compact Binaries and X-ray Stars Working Group Chair: Axel Schwope
  • Quasar Physics Working Group Chair: Benny Trakhtenbrot, Mike Eracleous
  • Reverberation Mapping Working Group Chair: Catherine Grier, Keith Horne
  • X-ray Clusters of Galaxies Working Group Chair: Johan Comparat, Joseph N. Burchett
  • BHM Pipeline Development: Hector Javier Ibarra-Medel, Sean Morrison
  • BHM Target Coordinator: Tom Dwelly
  • BHM Cadence Coordinator: Jonathan R. Trump

FPS & MOS Observations

  • MOS Survey Implementation Lead: Kevin Covey, Marina Kounkel
  • Robostrategy Developer*: Michael R. Blanton
  • MOS Commissioning Leads*: Joseph N. Burchett, Jon Holtzman
  • FPS Design Implementation Lead: Ilija Medan
  • Survey Scheduling Lead: John Donor
  • Target Selection Scientist: Pramod Gupta
  • Focal Plane System Leads: Richard Pogge, Jean-Paul Kneib, Sarah Tuttle
  • APO Corrector Leads: Stephen Smee, Robert Barkhouser
  • BOSS Spectrographs Scientist: Alan Uomoto
  • APOGEE Spectrographs Scientist*: John Wilson

LVM-I

  • LVM-I Lead*: Nick Konidaris
  • LVM-I Project Manager*: Cynthia Froning
  • LVM-I Telescope Scientist: Tom Herbst

Early Plate Observations

  • Plate Production Lead: Felipe Santana
  • Plate Production Specialist: Julia Evans O'Connell
  • Plate Production Technicians: Emily Farr, Travis Mandeville
  • Plate Program Managers: Kaike Pan, Karen Kinemuchi

Control and Operations Software

  • Operations Software Lead*: José Sánchez-Gallego, Conor Sayres

Data Management and Archiving

  • Head of Data Management and Archiving*: Joel R. Brownstein
  • Science Archive Scientist*: Joel R. Brownstein
  • Software Scientist: Brian Cherinka
  • CHPC Network Specialist: Sam Liston, David Richardson, Anita Orendt
  • Catalog Archive Scientist*: Ani Thakar
  • Data Products Manager*: Anne-Marie Weijmans
  • Website Development: Jordan Raddick, Caroline Swartz
  • Assistant Science Archive Scientist:

Apache Point Observatory

  • APO Operations Manager*: Jamey Eriksen
  • APO Lead Observer*: Kaike Pan
  • APO Support Astronomers: Dmitry Bizyaev, Viktor Malanushenko, Audrey Oravetz, Daniel Oravetz
  • APO Telescope Operations Specialists:
  • APO Mechanical Maintenance:
  • APO Chief Telescope Engineer: John Downey
  • APO Telescope Engineer: Ryan Wagner
  • APO Fiber Optic Technicians: Frances Cope, Muwen Shi
  • APO Electrical Sr. Technician: James Earl Parker
  • APO Research Engineering Technician: Tracy Naugle
  • APO Computer Administrators & Programmers: Tracey Fernandez, Shane Thomas

Las Campanas Observatory

  • LCO Associate Director: David Osip
  • LCO Operations Manager*: Francesco Di Mille
  • LCO Operations Engineer: Felipe Besser
  • LCO Electrical Engineers: Patricio Pinto, Andres Rivera
  • LCO Operations Specialists:
  • LCO Telescope/Instrument Operators: Consuelo González Ávila, Paulo Jakson Assuncao Lago
  • LCO Survey Observer/Operators: Pablo Vera Alfaro
  • LCO Telescope Scientist: Povilas Palunas
  • LCO IT Manager: Lionel Zumaran

Last modified: 2024-02-20 10:26:40

Back to Top